Tuesday, May 24, 2011

My First Project

Okay, so there are some pretty amazing remodeling blogs out there and this is definitely not one of them! LOL! However, I've take the first step into transforming old, dingy pieces of furniture into something fresh and vivid. A girl on base was giving this coffee table away on FB and I snatched up right away. All I used was a Dark Walnut stain and some sand paper to give it a newer look. 
Poor little coffee table...so gross and dreary...
But a little stain, goes a long way!
It's not much...but it's certainly a start :)

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Amazing Mommas!

I am so thankful to be surrounded by amazingly loving and supportive moms. I wasn't always aware of how strong and composed my mother truly is, but through the years, she has been a constant in my life, as well as an inspiring example. As if that weren't enough, I've recently acquired a compassionate, loving and thoughtful Mother-in-law who demonstrates her love for me and the boys in a multitude of ways! I am so very grateful that we actually get along and not fall into the "mother-in-law cilche" :) So, here's a little tribute to all the wonderful mommies that I've had the pleasure of learning from and aspire to be like in so many ways. Love you all! 

My Mami Linda! I am so blessed to have such a brutally honest mother! haha! She says it like it is and I can always count on her to be direct with me and have my best interest at heart.

This is my bestie Lisa and also my "go-to" mom. I can always count on her to give me advice with the kiddos and with the hubs. Even though I didn't grow up having a sister, Lisa has filled that void in my life and words can not express how lucky my family is to have her.
My Mother-in-law Sue! She is always so willing to take care of the boys, which consequently makes her a fun-loving Nana. Sue is probably one of the most thoughtful people I know...always thinking of me and the kids. :)

Even though I don't have pictures of my kind, compassionate and dear friend Stacy, she is also someone I admire as a mother and wife. I love her way of being...so gentle in nature and always with a smile on her face and a warm, welcoming attitude. Lastly, Belky, I am enthralled with the way in which she has raised her three boys. I only hope that my boys are half as educated and proper as hers! 

Hats off to all you amazing mommies! Love you all! XOXO!

OH! How did you spend your Mother's Day this year?

Thursday, May 5, 2011

A Day at the Park

I had forgotten the excitement and anticipation that emerge within a child when their little eyes catch a glimpse of such a delightful and extraordinary place such as the park. Rio recreates these feelings every time we stroll pass the park and as a result, we go almost everyday! He could literally spend hours there if I let him! So here are a few pictures of Rio playing away, while little brother Levi, enjoys the cool breeze of a beautiful spring day at the park.

One of Rio's many faces!

Levi just likes to relax in the stroller under the shade :) It won't be too long before he and big brother play together at the park!

Auntie Mandy Loves hanging out with the boys!

Monday, May 2, 2011

Boys Will be Boys!

"Being a Mother of boys is hard work 
from son up to son down!" :)

What an amazing sight to see your precious boys grow and develop a little more each day and absorb everything you teach them. At three month of age, Levi has already started cooing, recognizing faces and smiling every time we talk to him (he will be laughing in no time). Big brother, Rio, is finally WALKING and getting his creative juices flowing through finger painting! He has recently developed an enthusiasm for books which drives him to follow me around the house with a random book in hand. Lol! I am literally enthralled with my boys 'cause they are so stinkin' cute (if I do say so myself :o))! Below, are a few pictures of the boys that capture a bit of their personalities! I hope y'all enjoy!
Levi has such a sweet-nature about him. I get this look and reaction from him every time I talk to the little guy :0)

Only a year old and already working with his tools...just like daddy!

Mi ninito LINDO!

Rio and his books! Thankfully, Tia Lisa and Mayah have stocked up our collection :)

This is how Rio tells me that he is finished. Whether it be eating, painting, bathing...as soon as those arms go up, he's done!

Love y'all! xoxo!


Monday, March 21, 2011

Mmm-Hmm GOOD!

Cooking. It's not something that comes naturally for me; in fact, it's quite "unnatural" (in my case at least). It's much easier to pop a frozen dinner (like lasagna or pizza) in the oven or whip out some tuna helper, than to cook meals from scratch; but what a difference it makes! As most of y'all know, I'm not very savvy in the cooking department and it's been a constant struggle planning and creating meals for my family. However, having kids changes things and I am now more motivated (and dare I say, excited) than ever, to make well-planned meals that are both delicious and healthy. I've been using this website to find tasty recipes my family will enjoy and it has certainly been successful! Oddly enough, I find myself looking forward to cooking so much that  I bought a lovely little recipe box and "guilt-free" cookbook! :o) 

 Anyhow, tonight we had Chicken Fried Chicken with mixed veggies, mashed potatoes and brown gravy. Granted, this meal was not from the guilt free cookbook, but it was yummy and totally worth it! If you'd like to try this delectable and easy-to-make Chicken Fried Chicken, click here for the recipe. Also, feel free to leave your favorite chicken recipe in the comments below.

Love y'all! xoxo! 

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

One "Depleted" Momma!

Wheessshh! For years, I have underestimated the consuming force two boys can have on a mother...that is, until now! Levi is now a month old and Rio is a feisty little one-year-old who simply can't get enough of momma! We've established a routine, but between sleepless nights, diaper changes, lunches and playtime, there's no time for little ol' me. Ha! And I thought I was going to be bored staying at home with the kiddos...with nothing to do. LOL! Boy was I wrong!

To be honest, my hubby and I were thinking about changing things up once we arrive in Fort Worth, allowing him to earn a degree (with his GI bill) while I worked. However, just the thought of leaving my two little guys with someone else all day, makes me feel uneasy and protective. So, we're going to try and make things work to where I can stay home with the kids until they're older. I  feel silly having a degree and not putting it to use, but my boys are more important. The way I see it is, there will be PLENTY of time to work, but kids grow up fast and we must take advantage of these precious moments we have with them, for as long as we can. Before you know it, my little guys will be all grown up and I don't want to be stuck with the thought, "If only I had been there..."

Anyhow, congrats to all you mommies who, so lovingly pour out every ounce of energy, patience and love into everyday of your child's life. It's a tiring road at times, but well worth it :0) Here are a few pictures that motivate me, no matter what kind of day I might be having. 

Sweet little Levi already knows how to pose for the camera!
 Rio cracks me up when he makes his silly little faces!
Ahh, Rio is putting his climbing skills to use by climbing on the dishwasher! Crazy kiddo! Gotta love 'em!

I hope y'all enjoyed :0) xoxo! 

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

It's About Time!

Ha! It's only taken me four months to finally post something on my blog! LOL! As you all know, life has been quite busy these past few months and I'd like to give y'all a little update all the way from Abilene :0)

Our orders to Italy have been canceled! It was a bit surprising, but I am so glad that we will be staying in Texas! What's really scary is that I ended up having Levi the day we were supposed to fly to Italy! Who knows if I would have gone into labor while in the air (that's a scary thought)! So now, after Hilario finishes up his contract with the Air Force, we will be moving to Fort Worth. We're hoping to be there by August of this year! YAY! I can't wait to be near family and friends again...it's too bad NJ isn't closer to Fort Worth...(we've missed you Stacy!)

Levi Rylan Flores
Our new little bundle of joy, Levi, was born on January 27th and weighed 5lbs 2oz! He decided to come 5 weeks early and caught me by surprise one night! I guess these Flores boys don't want to miss a thing! :) But you know, I really can't complain because both pregnancies were practically flawless (aside from them being premature) and I had no major complications during the labor and delivery. Now, both boys are happy and healthy! Levi is growing so fast and Rio finally said his first word..."Baby" :) I am one proud momma! 

Rio's Birthday Celebration!
Rio turned a year old on February 9th and we had a little family get together over the weekend. I am so grateful my mom, Chuy, Lisa, Isaiah, Mayah, Jeff and Sue were able to make it to Abilene to celebrate Rio's first birthday! Y'all should have seen him! He was having the time of this life with his cousins! There's nothing like spending quality time with those you love most. Here are a few pictures from that weekend:

And this completes my first official post! Woo-hoo! Hope y'all enjoyed! :0)

Designed by Lena Graphics by Marie